This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 August 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dornier Do 17Z |
| Owner/operator: | 3./KG 2 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | U5 ?? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Summerfield, Staple, Kent, UK -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down while on sortie to bomb Hornchruch aerodrome. Pilot bailed out.
Sources:
https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/108761-dornier-do17-data-plate 