Accident Douglas C-47 106, Wednesday 20 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 August 1958
Time:13:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47
Owner/operator:CAAC
Registration: 106
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lai'an County, Chuzhou, Anhui Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
CAAC Flight 502 flew into thunderstorm and crashed into a pond. All four crew members and nine passengers were killed. Loss of control due to powerful turbulence was the probable cause of the accident.

Sources:

Wei, G., Chen, Y. & Zhang, W. 2014. Encyclopaedia of Chinese Aircraft. Vol. 4. Beijing, China: Aviation Industry Publishing House. (in Chinese)
Collection of Civil Aircraft Accidents 1949~1989. Compiled by CAAC. (in Chinese)