Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche B N68GP, Wednesday 28 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 August 2024
Time:14:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68GP
MSN: 30-1656
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Maastricht-Aachen Airport (MST/EHBK) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reichelsheim Airfield (EDFB)
Destination airport:Maastricht/Aachen Airport (MST/EHBK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche B made a gear up landing on runway 21 at Maastricht-Aachen Airport (MST/EHBK).
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

The aircraft was lifted by a crane to extend the landing gear and then removed on its wheels.

METAR:

EHBK 281155Z AUTO 17007KT 140V210 9999 NCD 28/18 Q1015 NOSIG
EHBK 281255Z AUTO 18008KT 150V220 9999 NCD 28/18 Q1014 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.l1nieuws.nl/nieuws/2730724/vliegtuig-maakt-buiklanding-maastricht-aachen-airport-dicht

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=68GP
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N68GP/history/20240828/1146Z/EDFB/EHBK

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/98196_1572789012.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex VH-UCH, N640AA, (N141PA), N640AA, N8493Y

Location

Media: