Incident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air N3PX, Wednesday 28 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 August 2024
Time:c. 11:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Airtime LLC
Registration: N3PX
MSN: BB-1173
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:8708 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Conroe/North Houston Regional Airport (CXO/KCXO), Conroe, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Destination airport:Baytown Airport, TX (HPY/KHPY)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B200 Super King Air suffered a collapse of the right-hand landing gear on landing at Conroe/North Houston Regional Airport (CXO).
Originally destined for Baytown, the aircraft diverted to Conroe where it experienced a collapse of the right-hand landing gear during rollout. Pilot and passengers were safe.

Sources:

‘Exceptional landing’: Pilot experiencing landing gear issues makes successful emergency landing at Conroe airport
https://www.click2houston.com/news/local/2024/08/28/exceptional-landing-pilot-experiencing-landing-gear-issues-makes-successful-emergency-landing-at-conroe-airport/

https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=432399459823599&t=0

https://montgomerycountypolicereporter.com/aircraft-emergency-at-conroe-airport-plane-landing-gear-collapsed/?fbclid=IwY2xjawE8O_BleHRuA2FlbQIxMAABHTSAC_qbo3PSej-3JIHeNhzVFbh4r38gOemGBAq8mHPKfRflcD00jMiIPg_aem_y87kTIQd8Z4vE_inYjCxHQ

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N3PX/history/20240828/1300Z/KAPF/KHPY
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N3PX/history/20240828/1300Z/KAPF/KCXO

Location

Media: