This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 June 2019 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Pitts S-2A Special |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BYIP |
| MSN: | 2244 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Private airstrip, Kilkerran, Ayrshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Perth International Airport (PSL/EGPT) |
| Destination airport: | Private airstrip, Kilkerran, Ayrshire |
Narrative:25 June 2019: Pitts S-2A G-BYIP substantially damaged when ground looped and overturned at a Private airstrip, Kilkerran, Ayrshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 13 December 2019, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"The aircraft landed [at a Private airstrip, at Kilkerran, Ayrshire] "with the passenger’s foot applying the right brake pedal. The aircraft turned right on landing and overturned".
Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB "aircraft overturned". The damage sustained was presumably repaired, as the aircraft was returned to service with the same owner as before (who has owned G-BYIP since 23 March 2001)
Kilrerran Airstrip is located East of the B741, between Crosshill and Dailly, roughly 6 nautical miles E of Turnhouse town centre. The airstrip has a single runway: 02/22 (approximately 818 to 830 metres)
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2019/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2019 2.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BYIP/965335 3.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BYIP.html 4.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/N109WA.html 5.
https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0711-kilkerran-ul 6.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Kilkerran
History of this aircraft
Built 1981. Previously registered in the United States as N109WA. First registered in the UK to the 1st UK owners, the Real Aeroplane Company from 23 February 1999. The registration was cancelled 23 March 2001 on the grounds that the registered owner had "gone away". Re-registered the same day to David Patrick Heather-Hayes and based at Perth/Scone Airfield, who has owned G-BYIP ever since
After the incident at Kilkerran on 25 June 2019, the damage sustained was presumably repaired, as the aircraft was returned to service with the same owner as before. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 921 at 5 July 2024
Location
Media:
G-BYIP Pitts S-2A Special at Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Tayside, Scotland (EGPT) 1 June 2011