Accident Cessna A188B N9523G, Wednesday 15 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1993
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Johnson Air Service
Registration: N9523G
MSN: 18801513T
Total airframe hrs:3680 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-D3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waterville, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH AN APPROXIMATE 100 FOOT HIGH POWER LINE. THE CANOPY AND THE TOP PORTION OF THE VERTICAL STABILIZER AND THE RUDDER SEPARATED UPON IMPACT WITH THE WIRES. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELLED A SHORT DISTANCE BEFORE PITCHING UP STEEPLY THEN DESCENDING IN A LEFT TURN TO IMPACT WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE POWERLINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA200

Location