Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II D-EORC, Wednesday 28 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 August 2024
Time:c. 14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:FSV 1910 Karlsruhe
Registration: D-EORC
MSN: 2890132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Baden-Baden, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Karlsruhe/Baden-Baden Airport (FKB/EDSB)
Destination airport:Karlsruhe/Baden-Baden Airport (FKB/EDSB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-181 Archer II experienced an engine failure and made an emergency landing on a grassy area in the middle of Baden-Baden, Baden-Württemberg.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received no damage apart from the engine.
A day later, after several engine test runs and no findings, the aircraft departed the field and flew back to its Home Base Airport Karlsruhe/Baden-Baden EDSB

Sources:

https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/baden-wuerttemberg/karlsruhe/flugzeug-in-baden-baden-notgelandet-100.html
https://www.goodnews4.de/nachrichten/rathaus-service/polizeiberichte/item/notlandung-auf-der-klosterwiese-in-baden-baden-kontrollierte-landung
https://bnn.de/mittelbaden/baden-baden/in-der-lichtentaler-allee-in-baden-baden-ist-ein-flugzeug-gelandet

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DEORC/history/20240828/1154Z/EDSB/L%2048.75279%208.24735

https://https://fsv1910.org/?page_id=2202#content-5

https://bnn.de/mittelbaden/baden-baden/in-der-baden-badener-lichtentaler-allee-notgelandetes-kleinflugzeug-hebt-sicher-ab

History of this aircraft

Ex SE-KIY

Location