Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II XB-SKP, Wednesday 28 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 August 2024
Time:c. 14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Escuela de Aviación Falco
Registration: XB-SKP
MSN: 28-8190092
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Calera, Zacatecas -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Luis Potosí Airport (SLP/MMSP)
Destination airport:Zacatecas-La Calera Airport (ZCL/MMZC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-181 Archer II experienced an engine failure and made an emergency landing on a field in Calera, Zacatecas.
The instructor and student pilot were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://ntrzacatecas.com/2024/08/aterriza-por-emergencia-avioneta-en-calera/
https://zacatecasonline.com.mx/noticias/policia/87626-sobreviven-aterrizaje-forzoso
https://www.expresszacatecas.com/seguridad/67472-aterriza-avioneta-de-emergencia-en-predio-rural-de-calera
https://www.elsoldezacatecas.com.mx/local/municipios/aterriza-de-emergencia-avioneta-en-calera-zacatecas-sin-heridos-12471755.html

https://scontent-ams4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/363795675_746928610776270_6740968455217555497_n.jpg?_nc_cat=103&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=127cfc&_nc_ohc=W9yLnqiCgckQ7kNvgEqq7gi&_nc_ht=scontent-ams4-1.xx&oh=00_AYBe6Dm9e5VD-m6dkOt_PfN1R_Rcd5cTZ9HrZ1ifa5PPfg&oe=66D5DA79 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N8301E

Media: