This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 June 2019 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II Raven |
| Owner/operator: | Whitearrow Associates Ltd |
| Registration: | G-OBSM |
| MSN: | 1030 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Private Airstrip, Newton-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Private Airstrip, Newton-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire |
Narrative:29 June 2019:Robinson R44 II Raven G-OBSM substantially damaged in a 'heavy' landing at a Private Airstrip, Newton-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 13 December 2019, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"The pilot’s hand slipped from the collective [lever[ and the helicopter landed heavily [at a Private Airstrip, at Newton-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire] damaging the frame and fire wall.
Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "damaged to airframe and firewall". The helicopter was presumably repaired and returned to service, as it was sold on to the next owner on 8 April 2022
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2019/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2019 2.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-OBSM.html 3.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CDSE.html 4.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/C-FAEP.html 5.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/N43861.html 6.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/35819/ 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newton_on_Trent
History of this aircraft
Built 2001. Previously registered in the United states as N43861. Re-registered in Canada as C-FAEP to Airborne Energy Solutions Ltd at Whitecourt, Alberta (April 2001-December 2004). First registered in the UK as G-CDSE on 5 December 2005. Sold on to the next UK owner on 15 December 2005 (just 10 days later) and re-registered as G-OBSM. Between 15 December 2005 and 8 April 2022, G-OBSM passed through the hands of seven successive UK registered owners.
The helicopter was repaired/rebuilt after the incident at Newtown on Trent on 29June 2019, and has accumulated a total of 5,195 flying hours on the airframe as at 18 July 2024
Location
Media:
G-OBSM Robinson R44 Raven at Shobdon, Herefordshire (EGBS) 29 July 2017