Incident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N711LB, Wednesday 28 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 August 2024
Time:19:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N711LB
MSN: D-1695
Total airframe hrs:1801 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Incident
Location:near Greensbro/High Point-Piedmont airport GSO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:Thomson-McDuffie County Airport, GA (KHQU)
Destination airport:Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO/KGSO)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Beechcraft A35 Bonanza, Registration N711LB, sustained unreported damage subsequent to impact by an occupied motor vehicle following a forced landing to major roadway terrain northeast of Piedmont Triad Airport
One of the two occupants onboard the airplane received minor injuries when the airplane was struck by the motor vehicle. There were no other reported injuries.

Sources:

https://www.wral.com/story/one-person-injured-after-small-plane-lands-on-triad-interstate-and-crashes-with-vehicle/21599991/
https://abc11.com/post/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-greensboro-interstate/15241288/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N711LB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 January 1965 N692B Private 0 Berryville, AR sub

Location