Accident Cessna A188B Agwagon 9Y-TIQ, Friday 5 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 September 1997
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B Agwagon
Owner/operator:Briko Air Services Ltd
Registration: 9Y-TIQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Couva, Trinidad -   Trinidad and Tobago
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Departed Camden Field, Couva on an agricultural flight. Apparently overloaded with spray mixture, the aircraft hit a house, crashed and was burnt out. The pilot died in the crash. RIP.

Sources:

1. NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X08798
2. https://www.accidents.app/summaries/accident/20001208X08798