This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 August 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-924ER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N66814 |
| MSN: | 42745/4787 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | between Cancun and Memphis -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:United Airlines flight UA1196, a Boeing 737-924ER, encountered severe turbulence on a flight between Cancún (CUN) and Chicago-O'Hare, IL (ORD). The flight diverted to Memphis, TN (MEM).
One person was taken to the hospital; six others were injured as well but did not require treatment.
The seat belt sign was on at the time, according to the airline.
Sources:
https://www.nbcnews.com/news/us-news/one-taken-hospital-severe-turbulence-united-flight-rcna168719 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua1196#36da19cd 