Accident Cessna A185F N1725R, Thursday 25 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 August 1983
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Werner Wiesinger
Registration: N1725R
MSN: 18502446
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farewell, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Lake, AK (BGQ)
Destination airport:Smith Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN IN A NARROW CANYON, THE ACFT WAS HEADING IN A GENERAL DIRECTION TO LEAVE THE CANYON. THE PROPELLER DAMAGE INDICATES THE ENGINE WAS AT HIGH POWER AT IMPACT. THE PLT HAD GIVEN A PIREP TO FAREWELLFSS WHEN HE WAS 40 MILES EAST OF FAREWELL FOR PTARMIGAN PASS CEILING 500 FT AND MARGINAL VFR. THE ELEVATION WAS 2500 FT.THIS WOULD PLACE THE CEILING AT 3000 FT MSL. THIS WOULD BE 100 FT LOWER THAN THE ACCIDENT SITE AND 700 FT LOWER THAN THERIDGE ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE CANYON WHERE THE CRASH OCCURRED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83FA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43964