| Date: | Monday 30 August 1982 |
| Time: | 19:45 |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Theron John Thorson |
| Registration: | N3357S |
| MSN: | 18502279 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 973 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520D(24) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clarks Point, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dillingham, AK (DLG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE NEAR THE SHORE LINE OF THE BAY NEAR CLARKS POINT. AT ONE POINT IN THE FLIGHT, WHICH HAD BEEN ERRATIC SINCE TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT PULLED UP INTO A VERTICAL CLIMB STALLED AND SPUN TO THE WATER. THE PILOT WAS A STUDENT PILOT WITH LITTLE EXPERIENCE. NO MALFUNCTIONS OF THE EQUIPMENT WAS FOUND. TWO TOXICOLOGICAL EXAMINATIONS OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD WERE MADE, ONE INDICATED 0.208% ALCOHOL, THE OTHER INDICATED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 226MG/DL. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF THE PILOT HAVING FLOWN BETWEEN 5/19/82 AND 8/30/83. THE STUDENT HAD NOT BEEN ENDORSED OR APPROVED TO FLY THE CESSNA 180/185 AIRPLANE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC82FA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02706 