Accident Cessna A185F N53079, Tuesday 8 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 November 1983
Time:14:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N53079
MSN: 18502363
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3431 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4Nm W Of Boring, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver, WA (60S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH 3 MAJOR OBJECTS, A TREE, A HOUSE AND A MOTOR HOME DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. THE PILOT HAD ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON A SOFT SHORT DIRT ROAD NEAR HIS HOME. THE LENGTH OF THE ROAD WAS 462 FT. HE LANDED 74 FT SHORT OFMARKERS AT THE PLANNED TOUCHDOWN POINT. THE PASSENGER SAID IT WAS QUICKLY APPARENT THAT THEY COULD NOT STOP IN TIME. THEPILOT RETRACTED THE FLAPS TO 20 DEGREES AND APPLIED FULL POWER. THE ACFT LEFT THE GROUND 71 FT BEFORE THE END OF THE ROAD. THE TREE WAS ABOUT 125 FT AWAY AND WAS 16 FT TALL. THE ACFT HIT AT ABOUT 8 FT AGL. IT THEN HIT THE HOUSE ABOUT 25 FT AWAY AND PART OF THE ACFT STAYED THERE (THE TAIL SECTION AND PART OF THE FUSELAGE). THE FORWARD CABIN/COCKPIT AREA AND WINGS HIT THE MOTOR HOME AND CONTINUED ON IN THE YARD ABOUT ANOTHER 125 FT. THE TWO OCCUPANTS AND THEIR SEATS WERE THROWN OUT OF THE COCKPIT AND CAME TO REST NEAR THE FORWARD PORTION OF THE ACFT. THE PILOT DIED OF HIS INJURIES. THE PASSENGER RECEIVED ONLY MINOR INJURIES. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84FA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45199