| Date: | Thursday 15 June 1989 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N70466 |
| MSN: | 18502180 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1162 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ely, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ely, MN (ELO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A NORMAL PREFLT OF THE FLOAT PLANE WAS MADE WITH ONLY STRAW OF A BIRD NEST BEING REMOVED BEFORE flight. TWO WITNESSES RPRTD THAT THE ACFT'S ENGS SEEMED TO BE RUNNING AT FULL POWER AS THE FLOAT PLANE WAS CLIMBING TO ALTITUDE OVER BIG MOOSE LAKE (WHERE THE OCCUPANTS OF THE ACFT HAD BEEN FISHING). ONE OF THE PASSENGERS (THE PLT'S 15 YR OLD SON) SAID THE ENG BEGAN TO LOSE POWER & THE PLT REVERSED COURSE IN AN ATMT TO LAND ON THE LAKE. HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE LAKE & THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES & SWAMPY TERRAIN DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT OR ENG WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. AFTER MINOR REPAIRS, THE ENG RAN NORMALLY DURING AN OPNL CHECK. CAUSE: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PRESENCE OF TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC89FA135 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28623 