| Date: | Thursday 1 August 1991 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1687M |
| MSN: | 18501874 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3980 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Amitchiak Lake , AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AMITCHIAK LAKE IS LOCATED IN A MOUNTAIN VALLEY WITH A FIELD ELEVATION OF 2,500 FEET. THE WIND WAS BLOWING FROM THE NORTH, NORTHWEST. THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF INTO THE WIND AND HAD TO MAKE A TURN TO AVOID RISING TERRAIN. THE TAKEOFF AREA WAS DIRECTLY DOWNWIND OF RISING TERRAIN. ACCORDING TO THE WITNESS, THE AIRPLANE BANKED TO THE LEFT AND WAS FLYING IN A SOUTH, SOUTHWESTERLY DIRECTION OVER THE WATER WHEN THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE WENT DOWN AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED INTO THE WATER. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE SHOWED NO MECHANICAL IRREGULARITY WITH THE FLIGHT CONTROLS, ENGINE, AND OTHER SYSTEMS ON THE AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE AIRPLANE'S AIRSPEED ABOVE STALLING; THEREBY LOSING CONTROL. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, THE MOUNTAIN WAVE, AND INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE FROM WHICH TO RECOVER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC91FA115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC91FA115