Accident Aeropro Eurofox 24-8818, Thursday 29 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 August 2024
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic EFOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeropro Eurofox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 24-8818
MSN: 52717
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coondoo, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Incident occurred on approach to a one-way private strip during an instructor training exercise. The aircraft bounced upon landing with limited opportunity to recover with election to attempt to go around being unsuccessful. The aircraft clipped the tree tops, then fell to the ground. The aircraft was destroyed with both occupants sustaining non-life threatening injuries.

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2024-08-29/light-plane-crash-gympie/104234124
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11300612
https://raaus.com.au/accident-and-defect-summaries/ - Occurrence number OCC3805