Accident Cessna A185F N61609, Saturday 5 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 June 1999
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61609
MSN: 18504235
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1960 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-D3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Campbell Lake, AK
Destination airport:Longmare Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing the float equipped airplane on choppy water with a left-quartering headwind of 10 knots. The airplane landed hard on the left float, bounced into the air, and landed on the right float. The right wing contacted the water, and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest with the left wing submerged and the right wing pointed into the air. The three passengers on board released their seatbelts, and exited the right cabin door. Both the pilot and the right-front seat passenger were unable to locate, release, or cut the pilot's seatbelt. The pilot was described by one passenger as 'awake, and alert, and fully cognizant of the situation; able to cooperate but unable to complete the task for whatever reason.' The airplane slowly rolled inverted and remained afloat. The passengers, and a rescuer from shore, were unable to open the pilot's locked door, or remain submerged in the 40 degree Fahrenheit water. The diver who removed the pilot told the NTSB investigator-in-charge that when he released the pilot's seatbelt, the pilot was removed without difficulty. Postaccident inspection by the IIC revealed that once unlocked, the door could be opened normally. Reaching the pilot's door handle required the occupant to twist his torso to the left, and reach behind his shoulder. The pilot's seatbelt release buckle could be opened with one hand and less than 10 pounds of force. The pilot's buckle was located aft of his left hip, and sandwiched between the left door and the seat. With the door closed, the seatbelt buckle was masked under the door armrest. The Cessna inertial reel, seatbelt/shoulder harness assembly was installed according to the manufacturer's specifications. FAA Advisory Circular AC-21-34 states in part: 'A proper installation geometry for the diagonal shoulder harness positions the shoulder belt so that it passes over the midpoint of the shoulder, with the lower end fastened well to the side of the occupant's hip.' Toxicology tests revealed the presence of phentermine, a prescription stimulant, similar to amphetamines, was present in the pilot's blood and urine. No record of a prescription was found. The pilot was a pharmacist. The Physician's Desk Reference contains the following contraindications regarding phentermine: '...agitated states...phentermine hydrochloride may impair the ability of the patient to engage in potentially hazardous activities such as operating a motor vehicle; ...Caution is to be exercised in prescribing...for patients with even mild hypertension.'

Probable Cause: The improper recovery from a bounced water landing by the pilot. Factors associated with this accident were the pilot's failure to release his seatbelt due to the obstructed location of the pilot's seatbelt buckle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99FA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99FA070

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 August 1996 N61609 Econorex Systems Inc. 0 Midland, TX sub
7 August 2004 N61609 Private 0 Wasilla, Alaska sub
21 August 2011 N61609 0 Polson, Montana sub
Runway excursion

Location