Incident MD Helicopters MD 600N N812LH, Tuesday 27 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 August 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD 600N
Owner/operator:Brim Aviation
Registration: N812LH
MSN: RN022
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Missoula, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The MD Helicopters MD 600N was performing electrical line work when the rotor struck the power line. The helicopter made an emergency landing.

Sources:

FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 June 1998 N185SD Orange County Sheriff Dept 0 Laguna Beach, CA sub
16 December 2024 N812LH Brim Aviation 0 Richardson, TX min
Inflight fire