Accident Cessna A152 N7378L, Tuesday 2 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1982
Time:08:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152
Owner/operator:George Kabeller
Registration: N7378L
MSN: A1520797
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1110 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Scotland, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chambersburg, PA
Destination airport:Chambersburg, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED AFTER THE PILOT MADE A LOW PASS OVER RUNWAY 13. AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO PULL UP INTO A 40 TO 45 DEGREE CLIMB, THEN STALL AND ENTER A SPIN. IT CRASHED IN A NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82FGT08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02550