Accident TAI Aksungur , Thursday 29 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 August 2024
Time:
Type:TAI Aksungur
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri (Turkish Air Force)
Registration:
MSN: T054400008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirkuk, Kirkuk District, Kirkuk Governorate -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 29 August 2024, a Turkish Aksungur unmanned combat aerial vehicle was shot down by a Iraqi Armed Forces Pantsir-S1E air defence system.

The shootdown was confirmed by the Iraqi Armed Forces. Brigadier General Abdul Salam Hamoudi Ramadan, Deputy Commander of Iraqi Air Defence Forces in the Northern Region, stated that the drone had entered Iraqi airspace from a northern direction, and was shot down over Kirkuk city. Brigadier Genera Ramadan stated:
"Air defence units detected the drone after it breached Iraqi airspace and was shot down as soon as it entered the target zone"

This was also confirmed earlier by Major General Saleh Harz, Commander of Kirkuk Operations, who confirmed that the drone was shot down due to the lack of flight authorisation for the unidentified drone.

According to eyewitness testimony, as well as photos and videos published on social media, the drone was engaged by a 57E6 surface-to-air missile, with the drone burning up in mid-air before breaking apart. Pieces of the aircraft landed in various areas of central Kirkuk. A small fire occurred due to the drone crashing into a house, but no injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://shafaq.com/en/Iraq/Kirkuk-Operations-Commander-Unidentified-drone-shot-down
https://shafaq.com/en/Iraq/Aircraft-crash-in-central-Kirkuk
https://www.arabnews.com/node/2569290/middle-east
https://www.middleeastmonitor.com/20240829-iraq-shoots-down-unidentified-drone-over-kirkuk-say-police/
https://x.com/metesohtaoglu/status/1829091847391654291
https://x.com/metesohtaoglu/status/1829102783745691882

Media: