Accident Avro Lancaster I NF916, Sunday 5 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn
Registration: NF916
MSN: LS-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Halfershof in Kreis Solingen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:Solingen
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Mildenhall at 09:55.
Other crews on the same mission reported seeing the aircraft disintegrate in mid air and
that no chutes were seen to open
A later report from a Missing Research & Enquiry Team stated “the aircraft crashed in
the afternoon of 5 November 1944 at Halfershof in Kreis Solingen, Germany
Crew
Pilot: A/424147 Flt Lt Hugh Orme Cato RAAF - Rheinburg War Cemetery Plot 6 Row E Grave 4.
Flight Engineer: 1443135 WO Harry Hounsome MiD - Rheinburg War Cemetery Plot 6 Row E Grave 7.
Navigator: A/419688 Plt Off David Thomas Lee RAAF - Rheinburg War Cemetery Plot 6 Row E
Collective Grave 5-6.
Bomb Aimer: 1610620 Flt Sgt Terence Jack Priddle - Rheinburg War Cemetery Plot 6 Row E Grave 8.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: A/424409 Flt Sgt John Donald Hance RAAF - Rheinburg War Cemetery Plot 6 Row E Collective Grave 5-6.
Mid Upper Gunner: 2209802 Sgt Kenneth Frederick Knox - Rheinburg War Cemetery Plot 6 Row E Collective Grave 5-6.
Rear Gunner: 1592158 Sgt William Henderson - Rheinburg War Cemetery Plot 6 Row E Grave 9.

Sources:

15 Squadron RAAF WWII Fatalities - Alan Storr
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1944 - W R Chorley
https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/cato-hugh-orme-424147/