Accident Cessna A150L N50TB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41509

Date:Saturday 1 February 1997
Time:10:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150L
Owner/operator:Billy D. Parker
Registration: N50TB
MSN: A150-3376
Total airframe hrs:2526 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Trinity, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Decatur, AL (KDCU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A few minutes after takeoff, the airplane was next seen flying in the vicinity of the accident site. One eyewitness stated that when the airplane first flew overhead, it was just above the tree tops. Another eyewitness observed the airplane as the pilot made several low passes. On the last low pass, the pilot initiated a steep climb which terminated in what was described as a 'hammerhead stall.' The airplane entered a spin, descended from about 500 feet, and crashed adjacent to a single family dwelling, hitting a tree and utility line as it descended to the ground. All aircraft components were located in the immediate vicinity of the main wreckage. Subsequent examination of the engine assembly failed to disclose a mechanical problem. Examination of the airframe and aircraft systems also failed to disclose a mechanical problem.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain flying airspeed, while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in a stall and subsequent collision with a tree, utility line, and the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97FA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97FA034

Location