This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 June 1940 |
| Time: | 07:15 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 107 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N6190 |
| MSN: | OM- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Wattisham, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wattisham, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wattisham |
Narrative:12 Blenheims sent to attack a German artillery unit near Gravelines (Nord) shelling the evacuation areas around Dunkirk.
Blenheim N6190: Took off at 03:46 hrs for an Bomb enemy troop columns and installations in the area of Gravelines, approximately 15 miles SW of Dunkirk. 02/06/194
Blenheim N6190. Returned damaged by AA fire during an attack on enemy artillery batteries near Gravelines and crashed on landing at approximately 07.15 hrs. Aircraft a write-off.
Crew:
F/O (40028) John William STEPHENS DFC (Pilot) RAF Ok
Sgt. (580566) William John BARRETT DFM (Obs.) RAF Ok
LAC (551581) Edgar WHITE DFM (WOp/AG) RAF Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/107_squadron.html#0206
2.https://wartimememoriesproject.com/ww2/allied/royalairforce/sqdview.php?pid=306
3.Blenheim prodiction list
4.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
5.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 71.