ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41514
Last updated: 20 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-JUL-1993 |
Time: | 18:15 |
Type: |  Cessna A150K |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N8382M |
C/n / msn: | A15000082 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Goshen, IN -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:THE PILOTS OF BOTH AIRPLANES HAD ATTENDED A FLY-IN DINNER AT THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. AFTER DINNER, THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA, N8382M, PERFORMED A SERIES OF AEROBATIC MANEUVERS NEAR AND OVER THE EAST-WEST ALIGNED RUNWAY. AFTER THE LAST MANEUVER, THE CESSNA WAS HEADING EASTBOUND OVER THE RUNWAY NEAR THE WEST END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT OF THE MONG SPORT, N8610E, HAD ALSO BEEN FLYING IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRSTRIP, BUT AWAY FROM THE CESSNA. AFTER THE CESSNA'S LAST MANEUVER, THE MONG PILOT MADE A LOW PASS FROM EAST TO WEST AT AN ESTIMATED ALTITUDE OF 100 FT AGL. APPROXIMATELY TWO-THIRDS OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, THE MONG PILOT PULLED THE AIRPLANE INTO A STEEP CLIMB COLLIDING WITH THE CESSNA. THE SETTING SUN'S POSITION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS APPROXIMATELY 14 DEG ABOVE THE HORIZON, AND AT AN AZIMUTH OF 276 DEG. CAUSE: FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO SEE AND AVOID EACH OTHER. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE POSTION OF THE SUN WHICH RESULTED IN SUN GLARE FOR THE PILOT OF THE MONG SPORT.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X12826