This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 August 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna T206H Stationair TC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZP-BCL |
| MSN: | T20608951 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Caazapá -
Paraguay
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Rita, Alto Parana |
| Destination airport: | Ayoles, Misiones |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna T206H Stationair TC encountered an engine failure. The pilot performed an emergency landing in a field in Caazapá.
There were no personal injuries.
Sources:
https://www.npy.com.py/noticias/nacionales/sucesos/caazapa-avioneta-realiza-aterrizaje-de-emergencia-tras-falla-mecanica
History of this aircraft
Ex N52709