ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41516
Last updated: 24 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-DEC-1997 |
Time: | 12:15 |
Type: |  Cessna A150K |
Owner/operator: | Beach Banners Of Jax |
Registration: | N1218M |
C/n / msn: | A15000018 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Jacksonville, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
Departure airport: | (CRG) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot (PIC) began a routine banner tow mission with a 2nd pilot aboard. The airplane was observed to approach for the banner pick-up. A witness indicated the approach and pick-up appeared normal. After the banner hook-up, the pilot initiated a climb attitude. Seconds into the climb, the airplane was observed in a steep nose up attitude. Subsequently, the airplane collided with the ground several hundred feet northeast of the banner pickup point in a nose down attitude. The eyewitness also stated that the engine continued to run throughout the maneuver. The airframe damage was typical of a stall impact. The 2nd pilot was a contract sales person for the banner tow operation, but was not cleared as a banner tow pilot. The aircraft's maximum certificated gross weight was 1600 pounds. The actual gross weight at takeoff was calculated to be 1647 pounds. The banner weighed 35 pounds. Examination of the airframe and engine assembly failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or a component failure. CAUSE: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate flying speed following a banner pick up, which resulted in a stall and an uncontrolled collision with the ground. A related factor was: the pilot allowed the maximum certificated gross weight of the airplane to be exceeded.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X09255