ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41517
Last updated: 3 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-FEB-1987 |
Time: | 17:00 |
Type: |  Cessna A150K |
Owner/operator: | West Memphis Jet Center |
Registration: | N8459M |
C/n / msn: | A15000159 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | West Memphis, AR -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS MAKING LOW PASSES OVER THE EDGE OF A TRAILER PARK AND AT THE END OF EACH PASS, IT WOULD CLIMB ALMOST STRAIGHT UP AND THEN MAKE A STEEP BANKED TURN AND DIVE FOR ANOTHER PASS. AT THE END OF THE LAST PULLUP, THE AIRPLANE MADE AN ABRUPT STEEP TURN AND DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30297