ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41519
Last updated: 14 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-SEP-1993 |
Time: | 17:50 |
Type: |  Cessna A150 |
Owner/operator: | Metropolitan Aviation |
Registration: | N6013J |
C/n / msn: | A1500313 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Greenbelt, MD -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Friendly, MD (W28) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:THE PILOT TELEPHONED A FRIEND AND TOLD HIM HE WOULD BE FLYING OVER HIS HOUSE. THE PILOT THEN PERFROMED A PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION ON THE AIRPLANE AND TOOK OFF WITH NO DISCREPANCIES NOTED. A STUDENT PILOT WAS ALSO ON BOARD. ABOUT 15 MINUTES LATER, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED CIRCLING A RESIDENTIAL AREA AT ALTITUDES RANGING FROM 500 TO 1,000 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL FOR ABOUT FIVE MINUTES. SOME WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING THE ENGINE 'REV UP' AND BECOME QUIET DURING THE CIRCLING. THE AIRPLANE WAS THEN OBSERVED TO INITIATE A 'STEEP' CLIMB, SUDDENLY NOSE OVER, AND SPIN INTO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE AERODYNAMICALLY STALLED, SPUN, IMPACTED TREES AND TERRAIN, AND BURNED. THE FLAPS WERE FOUND IN THE FULLY RETRACTED POSITION. EXAMINATIONS OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES. CAUSE: 1) THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN BUZZING A RESIDENTIAL AREA, 2) HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED ABOVE THE AERODYNAMIC STALLING SPEED, WHICH LED TO A STALL/SPIN, AND 3) THE INABILITY OF THE PILOT TO TAKE REMEDIAL ACTION AND RECOVER FROM THE STALL/SPIN DUE TO INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X13320