Tailstrike Accident Boeing 767-323ER (BCF) (WL) A9C-DHAA, Tuesday 27 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 August 2024
Time:20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-323ER (BCF) (WL)
Owner/operator:DHL International Aviation ME
Registration: A9C-DHAA
MSN: 33083/900
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI)
Destination airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DHL International flight ES752, a Boeing 767-323ER (BCF), suffered a tailstrike during landing on runway 35R at Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC).
Weather at the time of landing a thunderstorm was in the area, causing gusting and variable winds

METAR:

LIMC 271820Z 12014G26KT 9999 VCTS FEW030CB SCT040 26/17 Q1018 TEMPO TSRA
LIMC 271920Z 16007KT 120V190 6000 TSRA BKN040CB 21/20 Q1018 WS R35R NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a9c-dhaa#36d50353
https://ansv.it/danni-ad-un-b767-a-malpensa/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 June 2022 HP-3410DAE DHL Aero Expreso 0 Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) min

Location