This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 December 1984 |
| Time: | 20:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 441 Conquest II |
| Owner/operator: | Clinton Manges Oil & Refing Company |
| Registration: | N441CM |
| MSN: | 441-0169 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2799 hours |
| Engine model: | AIRESEARCH TPE3318401S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marble Falls, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Aspen, CO (ASE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED APRX 1.5 MILES SOUTH OF THE DEPARTURE END OF RWY 17 DURING AN ATTEMPTED RWY 17 NDB APCH. THE ACFT WAS CLEARED FOR THE APCH AT 2012 CST AND THE PLT CANCELED IFR REPORTING THE airport IN SIGHT AT 2014. A WITNESS LOCATED APRX 1 MILE SOUTH OF THE APRT REPORTED SEEING THE ACFT LIGHTS THROUGH THE CLOUDS, MIST AND FOG AS IT WAS TRAVELING SOUTH-SOUTHEAST. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND ON A HEADING OF 035 DEGS IN A 10 TO 15 DEG LEFT BANK. RADAR DATA INDICATES THE ACFT WAS APRX 8 MILES FROM THE airport WHEN IFR WAS CANCELED. WITNESSES STATED VISIBILITY IN THE AREA WAS ABOUT 1/8 OF A MILE DURING THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41778 