Accident Cessna 421C N26553, Sunday 28 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 June 1987
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Hugo Schoellkopf
Registration: N26553
MSN: 421C0707
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cody, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wht Sulphr Sprg, MT (7S6)
Destination airport:Casper, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & 3 PAXS WERE RETURNING TO DALLAS, TX FROM A RETREAT IN MONTANA. THE PLT FILED AN IFR FLT PLAN FROM WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS, MT, TO CASPER, WY, BUT DID NOT ACTIVATE IT AFTER DEPARTURE. THE ACFT WAS RPRTD OVERDUE BY FAMILY & A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED BY THE CIVIL AIR PATROL ON 7/1/87. THE ACFT HAD CRASHED AT THE 10,000' LVL OF A BOX CANYON AREA IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE IMPACT AREA WAS ON A ROLLING MEADOW THAT WAS SURROUNDED ON THREE SIDES BY MOUNTAINS. ENTRANCE TO THE AREA WAS FROM THE NNE. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A LEFT WING LOW, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE, AFTER TURNING TO A HDG OF ABOUT 050 DEG. BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE PLT HAD ADDED 35 GAL OF FUEL (MIXTURE OF 80 & 100 OCTANE FUEL) FOR AN ESTIMATED FUEL LOAD OF 213 GAL. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. APPROX 27 MI SSE OF CODY, WY, THE WX WAS IN PART: 18,000' SCATTERED, 25,000' OVERCAST, 30 MI VIS. THE ELEV AT CODY WAS ABOUT 5,000' LOWER THAN THE CRASH SITE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87FA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31165