Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV TG-HEC, Thursday 29 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 August 2024
Time:c. 10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Helicópteros de Guatemala
Registration: TG-HEC
MSN: 52259
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chiantla, Huehuetenango -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Todos Santos substation
Destination airport:Chiantla, Huehuetenango
Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Guatemalan Minister of Energy and Mines and executives of the electrical sector were unharmed when a Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV landed hard in Chiantla, Huehuetenango, and rolled over.

They were heading to the Chiquihuites hamlet, Chancol village, to inaugurate an electrification project for four communities, as part of the policy of expanding electrical service to the entire country.
The flight sterted in Guatemala City at 08:00 local time with an intermediate stop at the new Todos Santos substation, before continuing the journey to the community where the accident occurred, at 10:30.
During the approach phase for landing the pilot lost control at low speed and low altitude, impacting the ground on the north end of the football field. During the impact the main rotor fragmented and separated from its base, the tail boom fractured as well as the tail rotor, damaging the engine and the flight control system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Report number: UIA-A-13-2024
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.lared1061.com/nacionales/en-video-esto-es-lo-que-se-sabe-sobre-el-accidente-aereo-que-sufrio-el-ministro-del-mem-victor-hugo-ventura/
https://twitter.com/Energuate_/status/1829221537242554844

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1581749_1688417913.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N9128F

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 July 2020 TG-HEC Helicópteros de Guatemala 0 Caobanal Airport sub

Media: