Accident Cessna 421C N421AR, Thursday 6 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 November 1986
Time:04:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Lynch Flying Service
Registration: N421AR
MSN: 421C0254
Total airframe hrs:2890 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Butte, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Helena, MT (HLN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS ATTEMPTING THE VOR-B INSTRUMENT APCH TO BUTTE, MT ARPT. PLT REPORTED OVER THE COPPERTOWN VORTAC INBOUND ON THE ARPT. THE PROCEDURE TURN INBOUND COURSE TO THE VORTAC IS 124 DEGREES. THE INBOUND COURSE TO THE airport IS 094 DEGREES. THE ACFT WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ON THE 124 DEGREE RADIAL 5 MILES SW OF THE ARPT. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE 340 DEGREES AT 9 KTS. THE VOR-B APCH TERMINATES AT RWY 11. RWY 33 IS 9000 FT LONG AND EQUIPPED WITH MIRL'S AND REIL'S. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87FA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35151