| Date: | Wednesday 8 August 1984 |
| Time: | 07:32 |
| Type: | Cessna 421C |
| Owner/operator: | Nichols Industries |
| Registration: | N98457 |
| MSN: | 421C0050 |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kennesaw, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Kennesaw, GA (8A4) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ACFT ENTERED CLOUDS AT LOW ALT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. THEY REPORTED THAT THE ACFT THEN TURNED SHARPLY BACK TOWARD THE airport & DESCENDED BELOW THE CLOUDS. IT ROLLED OUT IN THE DIRECTION OF THE CRASH SITE WITH THE WINGS ROCKING. ONE WITNESS SAID THE ACFT 'TURNED OVER 2 OR 3 TIMES' BEFORE IT CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS EVIDENT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84FA248 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40564 