| Date: | Saturday 2 September 1995 |
| Time: | 12:16 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3911C |
| MSN: | 421C-0138 |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Phoenix, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , AZ (KDVT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was cleared to land, and while on short final the airplane was observed to roll right then left into a yaw and then descend nose down into a parking lot. Witnesses reported the airplane being very low on final approach. According to the pilot's wife, his last flight was about 83 days prior to the accident. No current logbook or other maintenance-type records were recovered except for an invoice. The invoice was dated 12/20/94, and was for an annual inspection and for the replacement of six fuel inlet float valves in compliance with an airworthiness directive. Postaccident examination of the engines, propellers, and airframe components were conducted, with no discrepancies found. Symmetrical power signatures were observed on both propellers. An autopsy revealed mild focal patchy inflamation and mild cardiomegaly, and enlargement of the heart with focal patchy replacement fibrosis. Toxicology revealed Diphenhydramine, Naproxin, acetaminophen, and Salicylate in the blood and the urine at therapeutic levels. Diphenhydramine, at therapeutic levels, causes drowsiness.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain positive aircraft control, a proper airspeed and fly a proper approach path during final approach. Contributing factors to the accident were the pilot's physiological condition, impairment as a result of using a sedating medication, and lack of recent experience.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95FA321 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95FA321
Location