This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 June 1940 |
| Time: | 15:35 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L8665 |
| MSN: | BQ-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Northolt, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | RAF Northolt |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Blenheim L8665. Take-off for Training flight. 04/06/1940
Escape hatch blew open during a flight to practice attacks, aircraft was landed heavily after stalling on approach at 15.35 hrs. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
F/O (90675) George Edward Thomas SCRASE (Pilot) RAF Ok
P/O (77119) John Spencer HOBHOUSE (WOp/AG) RAF Ok.
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 600 Sqdn RAF