Accident Cessna 421B N8001Q, Saturday 11 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 December 1982
Time:00:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:Carey Hilliard's Restaurants
Registration: N8001Q
MSN: 421B0001
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-H1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Savannah, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Charleston, SC
Destination airport:Savannah, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT REPORTED HE WAS ON A MISSED APPROACH & WAS RETURNING TO CHARLESTON "HEADING 360 DEGREES..." THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 1/4 MI SOUTH & 100 FT SHORT OF THE DEPARTURE END OF RWY 27. THE WRECKAGE SCATTER PATTERN WAS ORIENTED ON A HEADING OF 155 DEG. MISSED APPROACH PROCEDURES SPECIFY A CLIMBING RIGHT TURN VIA A 325 DEG HEADING. THE LEFT ENG PROP DRIVE GEAR SHAFT HAD EVIDENCE OF BOTH BENDING & TORSIONAL FAILURE LOADS. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MACHINING OR ROTATIONAL SMEARING.2 OF THE 3 PROP BLADE TIPS WERE BENT AFT ABOUT THE BLADE FACE. THE LEFT TURBOCHARGER HAD A TENSION FAILURE OF THE TURBINE WHEEL SHAFT. NO SMEAR MARKS WERE NOTED ON THE FRACTURE FACE. SINGLE TURBINE BLADE IMPACT MARKS WERE NOTED ON THEHOUSING. THE #1 TACH NEEDLE INDICATED 900 RPM & THE #2 TACH NEEDLE INDICATED 1900 RPM. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83AA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04289