Accident Cessna 421B N8019Q, Friday 24 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 September 1982
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:Ford Motor Credit Company
Registration: N8019Q
MSN: 421B0019
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Afton, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Alton, IL
Destination airport:Yukon, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 1930 CDT, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED YUKON, OK ON A DIRECT FLIGHT TO ALTON, IL. IT LANDED AT ALTON AT ABOUT 2200 CDT, AND ABOUT 10 MINUTES LATER, IT DEPARTED ON A RETURN FLIGHT TO YUKON. BEFORE DEPARTING ALTON, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WOULD REFUEL AT SPRINGFIELD, MO WHILE ON THE RETURN TRIP. HOWEVER, THERE WAS NO INDICATION THAT THE PLANE WAS REFUELED AT SPRINGFIELD. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED NEAR AFTON, OK AT ABOUT 2350 CDT. A WITNESS STATED THAT HE HAD SEEN THE AIRCRAFT CIRCLING BACK AND FORTH ACROSS THE HIGHWAY AT LOW ALTITUDE, THEN IT WENT INTO A LEFT BANK AND NOSE DIVED INTO THE GROUND. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN A NEAR LEVEL ATTITUDE, BUT IN A STEEP ANGLE OF DESCENT. THE FUEL TANKS WERE FOUND TO BE EMPTY. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE ON THE GROUND, EXCEPT NEAR THE RIGHT TIP TANK. THE LEFT AND RIGHT FUEL SELECTORS WERE FOUNDPOSITIONED TO THE RIGHT MAIN TANK. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82FPM17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04630