Accident Pitcairn PA-6 Mailwing , Tuesday 17 September 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 September 1929
Time:
Type:Pitcairn PA-6 Mailwing
Owner/operator:Colonial Air Transportation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mt. Lamentation, Berlin, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:KHFD
Destination airport:KEWR
Narrative:
The plane was flying as a mail plane from Hartford’s Brainard Field to Newark, New Jersey. The sole occupant, the pilot, was reportedly flying very low, as low as 20 feet above the ground. 10 minutes after departure, he crashed into the side of the 720 foot Mt. Lamentation. His plane exploded, killing him.

Sources:

https://newenglandaviationhistory.com/mt-lamentation-berlin-ct-september-17-1929/