Runway excursion Accident Boeing 737-8FB (WL) ET-AWR, Thursday 29 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 August 2024
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8FB (WL)
Owner/operator:Ceiba International, lsf Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AWR
MSN: 41157/4782
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Malabo-Santa Isabel Airport (SSG/FGSL) -   Equatorial Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bata Airport (BSG/FGBT)
Destination airport:Malabo-Santa Isabel Airport (SSG/FGSL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ceiba International flight CEL205, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a runway excursion after landing at Malabo International Airport (SSG/FGSL), Equatorial Guinea.

METAR:

FGSL 291600Z 23008KT 3200 -RA DZ SCT010 BKN030 25/25 Q1012 TEMPO 2400 RADZ
FGSL 291700Z 24006KT 7000 -RA FEW010 BKN030 25/25 Q1012 NOSIG
FGSL 291730Z 25009KT 6000 -RA FEW010 BKN030 25/25 Q1013 TEMPO 4000 RADZ
FGSL 291830Z 25010KT 220V280 3200 RADZ SCT008 BKN030 25/25 Q1013 TEMPO 2400 RADZ

Sources:

https://ahoraeg.com/sociedad/2024/08/29/ultima-hora-un-avion-de-ceiba-intercontinental-ha-sufrido-un-incidente-durante-el-aterrizaje-en-malabo/
https://ahoraeg.com/sociedad/2024/08/29/el-ministro-de-aviacion-civil-senala-las-malas-condiciones-meteorologicas-como-causa-del-incidente-del-avion-de-ceiba/
https://fb.watch/xIt4xJ7qRU/
https://www.facebook.com/Ayman.Mat.News/posts/pfbid0th7MAaTApqgfZxd7kp7S4atzmiNMXccaYdd6eqjBH4suhjEygVoYTfWtQVX384Skl?__cft__[0]=AZXqxacZLEYoep1qkrBrlqxCPHsFW8JDuasaoh9J-hEquOIcltGrqgWKFL3xBWMB9bi8pzYSUWkKoBP9K-PS1XAJ76w4OymaB_r4yfAihwXb9_AK2SZkRaXF9vfaiIxtWi2ukFXW3cnxz7C0FSQiMNUj9KrJNcf33rh_o9VUT7AJNV5nhdJSd6Pnthlec1gnSPY&__tn__=%2CO%2CP-R

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 September 2015 3C-LLY Ceiba International 0 ESE of Tambacounda min

Location

Media: