| Date: | Saturday 6 November 1993 |
| Time: | 08:51 |
| Type: | Cessna 421B |
| Owner/operator: | Omni Group |
| Registration: | N41010 |
| MSN: | 421B0569 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2600 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greensburg, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK) |
| Destination airport: | Greensburg Municipal Airport, IN (I34) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On November 6, 1993, at 0851 eastern standard time, a Cessna 421B airplane, N41010, operated by Road Runner Airlines, Inc., collided with the ground while maneuvering near Greensburg, Indiana. The airline transport pilot and four passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was destroyed by impact and fire. Witnesses described instrument meteorological conditions at the site. The corporate flight originated from Pontiac, Michigan at 0733 on an instrument flight plan and operated under 14 CFR 91.
Road Runner Airlines was owned by the President of Omni Group, a private corporation. The purpose of the flight was to transport Omni's president, the general manager and two guests for a hunting weekend near Greensburg
The pilot reported ice accretion en route to his destination and subsequently requested, and received a lower altitude from ATC. The flight was issued a clearance for a VOR-A approach to the Greensburg Airport, and was observed by a witness north of the airport to fly for a short period down runway 18 about seven feet above the runway. The witness then observed the airplane began to climb and fly off in a southerly direction. Other witnesses saw the airplane flying in the vicinity of the airport beneath an overcast ceiling estimated between 300' and 1000' AGL. One witness, located about two miles south of the airport, saw the airplane turn sharply left, drop nose low, recover, drop nose low, and then descend from sight behind trees. Investigators and rescue personnel discovered a large amount of ice debris along the flight path and outside the fire ring at the crash site.
Probable Cause: an inadvertent stall by the pilot in command. Factors associated with the accident are the icing conditions and low ceilings.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94MA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X13724 Images:

Photos: NTSB