| Date: | Friday 25 March 1988 |
| Time: | 18:01 |
| Type: | Cessna 421A |
| Owner/operator: | Starcraft Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GVDG |
| MSN: | 421A0067 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albuquerque, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Kansas City, MO (MKC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT AND ONE PAX WERE ON A BUSINESS TRIP IN THE U.S. FROM CANADA. THE PLT HAD THE ACFT FUEL TANKS 'TOPPED OFF' PRIOR TO DEPARTURE FROM KANSAS CITY. THE FLT PLAN INDICATED 3 HOURS 30 MIN ENROUTE TO ALBUQUERQUE WITH 5 HOURS 30 MIN OF FUEL ON BOARD. STRONG ENROUTE WINDS AND TURBULENCE WERE FORECAST ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT. THE ACTUAL FLIGHT WAS 4.4 HRS. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED WHILE TURNING FROM BASE LEG TO FINAL AT THE ALBUQUERQUE INT'L ARPT. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN OR AROUND THE AIRCRAFT. THE MANUFACTURER RECOMMENDS USING THE MAIN TANKS FOR 90 MINUTES BEFORE SWITCHING TO ANY AUX TANK TO PREVENT VENTING OF RETURN FUEL OVERBOARD. VENTED FUEL WILL DIMINISH FUEL SUPPLY. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN88FA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25249 