Accident Cessna 421 N24CC, Thursday 11 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 February 1982
Time:05:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N24CC
MSN: 421-0043
Total airframe hrs:3096 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED THE TAMIAMI AIRPORT, MIAMI, FLORIDA AT APPROXIMATELY 2100 EST ON FEBRUARY 9, 1982. THERE WAS NO FLIGHT PLAN FILED AND THE PURPOSE, DESTINATION, AND LOCATIONS OF POSSIBLE ENROUTE STOPS WERE NOT DETERMINED. THE NEXT REPORTED COMMUNICATION WITH THE FLIGHT WAS AT 0533 ON FEBRUARY 11, 1982 WHEN THE FOLLOWING TRANSMISSION WAS RECORDED ON THE MIAMI INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT'S CONTROL TOWER FREQUENCY: "MAYDAY-MAYDAY-MAYDAY TWIN CESSNA 421CC GOING IN WEST OF MIAMI, GOING IN WEST OF MIAMI." THE AIRCRAFT INITIALLY IMPACTED THE TERRAIN WHILE ON AN EASTERLY HEADING IN A NEAR LEVEL ATTITUDE. IT BOUNCED AND IMPACTED THE SECOND TIME IN A 40 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND FLIPPED INVERTED. THE WING FUEL TANKS RUPTURED IN THE CRASH BUT THE MAIN TANKS WERE INTACT AND FOUND VOID OF FUEL. BOTH PROPELLERS SEPARATED DURING THE CRASH SEQUENCE AND THE BLADE DISTORTIONS WERE NOT INDICATIVE OF POWER AT THE TIME OF IMPACT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82FA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02403