Incident Boeing 747-259B(SF) N701CK, Tuesday 15 August 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 August 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-259B(SF)
Owner/operator:Kalitta Air
Registration: N701CK
MSN: 21730/372
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Amsterdam Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Kalitta Air Boeing 747-200SF blew a tire on takeoff and safely stopped the aircraft, The aircraft was repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5792247
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-747-200-n701ck-kalitta-air/r1vj6r?refresh=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 December 1998 N621FF Tower Air 0 Miami, FL sub
17 November 2003 N924FT Polar Air Cargo 0 10NM NW from Zürich Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) non
Near miss