Accident Cessna 421 N33KC, Thursday 18 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 March 1982
Time:09:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421
Owner/operator:Atlas Plastics Corporation
Registration: N33KC
MSN: 421-0026
Total airframe hrs:4231 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:St. Louis, MO
Destination airport:Richmond, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A VOR APPROACH TO RUNWAY 05 WHEN 3 MILES AWAY FROM THE AIRPORT AT MINIMUMS GROUND CONTACT WAS NOT MADE. THE PILOT STATED THAT SHE ELECTED TO PERFORM A MISSED APPROACH BUT BEFORE POWER WAS APPLIED THE COPILOT RAISED THE FLAPS. SHE FURTHER STATED THAT SHE THEN FELT A SINKING FEELING AND PUT IN MORE POWER. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN AN OPEN FIELD APPROXIMATELY 2.3 MILES SOUTHWEST OF THE AIRPORT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82FA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01886