Incident Tupolev Tu-154B-2 P-561, Tuesday 6 March 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 March 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154B-2
Owner/operator:Air Koryo
Registration: P-561
MSN: 83A573
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Beijing Capital (PEK/ZBAA) -   China
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pyongyang-Sunan Aiport (FNJ/ZKPY)
Destination airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While taxiing to a gate the Left Main landing gear caught fire, the fire was quickly extinguished and the aircraft continued on normally.

Sources:

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5932554
https://pyongyangpapers.com/aircraft/p-561/
https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/230452/P-561

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 August 2006 P-561 ? Air Koryo 0 Pyongyang-Sunan Aiport (FNJ) min
Runway mishap