Incident Boeing 737-683 EC-IND, Friday 10 October 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 October 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B736 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-683
Owner/operator:Air Europa
Registration: EC-IND
MSN: 28305/290
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Barcelona El Prat (BCN/LEBL) -   Spain
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air Europa Boeing 737-600 was pushing back when it struck airstairs, damaging the flap on the left-hand side. The aircraft was repaired and quickly returned to service.

Sources:

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/165557
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-737-600-se-dor-sas-scandinavian-airlines/egd51e