| Date: | Thursday 14 July 1988 |
| Time: | 19:29 |
| Type: | Cessna 421 |
| Owner/operator: | Vadala Management Corporation |
| Registration: | N825DW |
| MSN: | 421-0079 |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Taunton, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Beverly, MA (BEV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:BFR RCHG HIS DESTN, THE PLT ADZD APCH control THAT HIS RGT ENG WAS 'BLOWING SOME SMOKE' & LOSING OIL PRESSURE. VECTORS WERE PROVIDED FOR A VISUAL APCH, BUT THERE WERE LOW CLOUDS IN THE AREA & VIS WAS RESTRICTED DUE TO HAZE. AFTER REACHING THE VCNTY OF THE airport, THE PLT SAID IT WAS IN SIGHT & HE WAS ENTERING A DOWNWIND FOR RWY 30. WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT ON A LEFT DOWNWIND, BUT SAID THE ACFT OVERSHOT THE 1ST TURN TO FINAL APCH. SUBSEQUENTLY, WHILE MANEUVERING TO LAND, THE ACFT CRASHED APRX 2500' NE OF THE RWY IN A WOODED AREA. WITNESSES AGREED THE ACFT WAS SLOW & IN A STEEP RGT TURN WITH THE GEAR EXTD BFR IT CRASHED IN A STEEP DSCNT & BURNED. AN EXAM REVEALED EVIDENCE THE STARTER ON THE RGT ENG HAD BACKED OFF; 3 STARTER BOLTS HAD FRACTURED THRU THE THREADED AREA WITH SIGNS OF FATIGUE CRACKING; WEAR MARKS ON THE STARTER GEAR & ENG GEAR RING INDCD THE STARTER MOTOR HAD SHIFTED APRX 3/4' REARWARD. ALSO, THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE TORSIONAL DAMPER WAS LOOSE ON ITS SHAFT BFR THE ACDNT & THAT BOTH PROPS WERE OPERG AT LOW PITCH DRG INITIAL IMPACT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88FA181 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26355 